STATE of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Id. at 268, 120 S. Ct. at 1377. J.L. made no threatening or unusual movements, and the officers could not see a firearm. Id. at 268, 120 S. Ct. at 1377. Nevertheless, on the basis of the anonymous tip alone, one of the officers searched J.L. and found a gun in his pocket. Id. at 268, 120 S. Ct. at 1377. The Supreme Court held that this search was an invalid Terry stop because the anonymous tip did not contain the indicia of reliability required to provide the officer with reasonable suspicion that J.L. was carrying a gun. Id. at 272-274, 120 S. Ct. at 1379-1380.
[6] Ind.Code § 35-44-2-2 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(c) A person who:
(1) gives a false report of the commission of a crime or gives false information in the official investigation of the commission of a crime, knowing the report or information to be false ... commits false informing, a Class B misdemeanor. However the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it substantially hinders any law enforcement process or if it results in harm to an innocent person.