State v. Cannarella
[…] Among our sister states that have adopted enhanced sentencing penalties for assaults on teachers, the majority protect private school teachers as well.[1] Although we *611 are constrained by the language employed in N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(5)(d) from reaching that conclusion here, we commend this issue for consideration by the Legislature.

The judgment of the Appellate Division is affirmed.

For affirmance—Chief Justice PORITZ and Justices LONG, LaVECCHIA, ZAZZALI, ALBIN, WALLACE and RIVERA-SOTO—7.

Opposed—None.

NOTES

[1] See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 609.2231 (making it gross misdemeanor to assault "teachers, school administrators, and other employees of a public or private school"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2903.13 (making it fifth-degree felony to assault school teacher or administrator who is either "employed in the public schools of this state ... [or] employed by a nonpublic school for which the state board of education prescribes minimum standards"); 18 Pa.