REVISED - September 14, 2000
[…] the circumstances it would be in the interests of participants
and beneficiaries to do otherwise.”12 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1(c)
12
We note that nowhere in the Bulletin is the “safest
available annuity” defined, and nowhere are its identifying
characteristics described.
24
(1999). Although this would appear to impose on fiduciaries an
obligation to attempt to obtain the safest annuity, the Bulletin
also states that “there are situations where it may be in the
interest of the participants and beneficiaries to purchase other
than the safest available annuity.” Id. § 2509.95-1(d). In
cases involving overfunded plans, the Bulletin provides that a
fiduciary “must make diligent efforts to assure that the safest
available annuity is purchased.” Id. This language strongly
suggests that the Secretary interprets ERISA’s duty of loyalty as
requiring that a fiduciary selecting an annuity for purposes of
plan termination actually purchase the safest annuity, unless
circumstances of the type indicated exist.13 These circumstances