REVISED - September 14, 2000
[…] Murdock, 890 F. Supp. 444, 459
(E.D.N.C. 1995), aff’d, No. 95-2414, 1996 WL 209613 (4th Cir.
Apr. 30, 1996) (unpublished)). We agree that conducting an
investigation that is structured to remove the taint associated
with conflicting interests goes a long way toward satisfying the
duty of loyalty.
30
Bulletin notes several factors that should be considered in the
search, including the “quality and diversification” of an
insurer’s portfolio, the size of the insurer, the insurer’s
exposure to liability, and the safety provided by the structure
of the annuity contract. See id. § 2509.95-1(c)(1)-(5).
“Reliance solely on ratings provided by insurance rating services
would not be sufficient . . . .” Id. § 2509.95-1(c). The
Bulletin suggests that fiduciaries with a conflict of interest
take special precautions in a reversion situation. It exhorts
such fiduciaries “to obtain and follow independent expert advice
calculated to identify those insurers with the highest claims-
paying ability willing to write the business.” Id. § 2509.95-
1(e).
We view the Bulletin’s description of the nature of the
investigation to be undertaken in the circumstances of this case
as fully consistent with ERISA’s provisions and with courts’
holdings, including our own. See, e.g., Laborers, 173 F.3d at