Oberwetter v. Hilliard
[…] Rather than complying, Oberwetter again asked Hilliard to “provide a lawful reason why she needed to do so,” but he “refused to offer any reason whatsoever for his demands, and instead arrested [her].” Id. ¶ 19. Oberwetter further alleges that Hilliard “used more force than was necessary . . . , ripping apart her earbud, shoving her against a pillar, and violently twisting her arm.” Id. ¶ 21. The Park Police took her into custody for some five hours of processing, after which they cited her for “[i]nterfering with an agency function” in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.32 (prohibiting “[t]hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty”). Three days later, Park Police officers visited Oberwetter’s home and gave her two superseding citations— one for “interfering with an agency function,” and another for “[d]emonstrating without a permit” in violation of the National Park Service Regulations. See 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(3)(ii)(C).