Barrientes v. Johnson
[…] (1)    . . . [I]t is the policy of this state that each person
            is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by
            law, at all times to complete information about the
            affairs of government and the official acts of public
            officials and employees. . . . The provisions of this
            chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this
            policy.

     (2)    This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of
            granting a request for information.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (West 1994). The Act further
provides that “[p]ublic information is available to the public
during the normal business hours of the governmental body.” Id.
§ 552.021(b). Public information is defined as “information that
is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance
or in connection with the transaction of official business . . .
by a governmental body . . . .” Id. § 552.002 (West Supp. 2000).

     Not all information must be made public, however.
“Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either