O'CONNOR v. City Manager of Medford
[…] The statute clearly provides the contrary. Compare St. 1956, c. 465, § 22, St. 1966, c. 735, § 6, and St. 1968, c. 761, § 14, where the Legislature showed its ability to use the language necessary to preserve civil service rights when it chose to do so.

Since the plaintiff is not covered by G.L.c. 31, the judgment is remanded to the Superior Court with directions to enter a new judgment dismissing the action.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] The powers of the Federal courts are supplemented by 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1948), which provides, "The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances." Massachusetts courts have equally broad powers where justice requires. See G.L.c. 231, §§ 124 and 125, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 204.

[2] We note that the city was not a party to this action. See G.L.c. 231A, § 8.