O'CONNOR v. City Manager of Medford
[…] At the discretion of the city manager, said employees shall not suffer reduction in their rank or compensation, or impairment of ... their civil service seniority and other rights in the position held on the effective date of this act."

Section 3 provides for the appointment by the city manager of a director of the office of community development who "shall not be subject to the provisions of chapter thirty-one of the General Laws ..." (the civil service provisions) or to the provisions giving tenure protection to veterans.