Revised August 23, 2000
[…] proceedings. Moran seeks nothing more than review of the
immigration judge’s denial of her request for adjustment of status.
As a matter of jurisdiction, courts may not review the
13
administrative decisions of the INS unless the appellant has first
exhausted “all administrative remedies.” I.N.A. 242(d), 8 U.S.C.
1252(d)(1999). In this case, although Moran may not directly appeal
the immigration judge’s denial of her request for adjustment of
status, she may, nevertheless, renew her request upon the
commencement of removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. §
245.2(a)(5)(ii)(1999)(“No appeal lies from the denial of an
application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving
alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in
[removal] proceedings.”); Austin T. Fragomen, Jr. et al.,
Immigration Procedures Handbook 13-91 (1999)(“There is no direct
appeal from [an adjustment of status] denial. . . . If the alien
believes that the adjustment application was wrongly denied, he or