Cardoso v. Reno
[…] Moran seeks nothing more than review of the immigration judge’s denial of her request for adjustment of status. As a matter of jurisdiction, courts may not review the 13 administrative decisions of the INS unless the appellant has first exhausted “all administrative remedies.” I.N.A. 242(d), 8 U.S.C. 1252(d)(1999). In this case, although Moran may not directly appeal the immigration judge’s denial of her request for adjustment of status, she may, nevertheless, renew her request upon the commencement of removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii)(1999)(“No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings.”); Austin T. Fragomen, Jr. et al., Immigration Procedures Handbook 13-91 (1999)(“There is no direct appeal from [an adjustment of status] denial. . . . If the alien believes that the adjustment application was wrongly denied, he or she has the right to reapply for adjustment