O'SHAUGHNESSY v. Besse
[…] Besse and Dexter did not place any lights on the floats. The floats were constructed of two-by-ten inch beams over which planking was nailed to form a deck. Styrofoam provided flotation. The floats were unpainted, had a weathered shingle gray color, and protruded out of the water approximately ten to fourteen inches.

The jury, in its special verdict, found that the floats were not in the channel, but "at the channel."

1. As one of several grounds on which to find the defendants liable, O'Shaughnessy points to 33 U.S.C. § 409 (1976),[3] which in pertinent part provides: "It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft." When a ship at the time of collision is in violation of a statutory rule intended to prevent collisions, a rebuttable presumption arises that the violation was at least a contributing cause of the collision. The Pennsylvania, 86 U.S. 125, 136 (1873).