SCOTT A. v. Superior Court
[…] The following 69 sections[2] specifically amend various statutory provisions, *295 including six sections of the Juvenile Court Act other than section 781.[3] The act, also, in sections 73 through 78, makes specific provision to adjust the new "age of majority" with reference to judicial orders, wills, deeds and other nonlegislative provisions.

However, section 9 of article IV of the California Constitution provides: "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended." (Italics added.)

In Glendale Unified School Dist. v. Vista Del Rossmoyne Co. (1965) 232 Cal. App. 2d 493, 498 [42 Cal. Rptr. 899], the court said, with reference to the predecessor of section 9 (art.