SMITH v. DVA 2
[…] record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all
evidence and material of record and applicable provisions
of law and regulation.” Ms. Smith states that she did not
have an affirmative obligation to raise all possible theo-
ries of entitlement. Thus, she argues that the Veterans
Court erred when it stated that she failed to raise the
aggravation issue before the Board. She contends that
the Board had a responsibility to consider the issue even
though she did not expressly raise it because the underly-
ing evidence supported a finding of in-service aggravation.
She notes that under 38 C.F.R. § 20.202, the Board is
required to construe her arguments “in a liberal manner
for purposes of determining whether they raise issues on
appeal.” Ms. Smith argues that by finding that she failed
to raise this issue before the Board, the Veterans Court
improperly shifted the burden to the veteran to raise all
possible theories of entitlement contrary to § 7104(a).
5 SMITH v. DVA
The government argues that the Veterans Court’s