Revised August 18, 2000
[…] pursue his avoidance motion. Matter of Hamilton, 125 F.3d 292 (5th
Cir. 1997), addressed the standing of a Chapter 13 debtor to
exercise avoidance powers available to a trustee under §544 of the
Bankruptcy Code.5 While acknowledging earlier case law to the
contrary, Hamilton stated that “[m]ore recently, bankruptcy courts
addressing the issue have receded from their earlier opinions and
refused to use §544 to allow Chapter 13 debtors to exercise strong-
arm powers reserved for Chapter 13 trustees.” Hamilton, 125 F.3d
at 296. The court went on to reason that a Chapter 13 debtor does
4
§545 reads: “The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on
property of the debtor....” See 11 U.S.C. §545.
5
Specifically, the debtor wished to use §544 to avoid a foreclosure sale
on his homestead that occurred just before bankruptcy. See Hamilton, 125 F.3d
at 295.
5
not have standing to pursue a §544 avoidance through 11 U.S.C.