In re The Marriage of Anthony J. HARRIS, Appellant-Respondent,
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
CRONE, J., and MAY, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] The federal regulations cited by Husband relate to service of civil process outside of the United States by an army official. See 32 CFR §§ 516.8-516.14.
[2] Husband's letter was file-stamped on October 7, 2008.
[3] On July 28, 2009, Wife filed a verified motion for extension of time in which to file an appellee's brief. On September 4, 2009, this court denied Wife's motion.
[4] 32 C.F.R. § 516.12(c) provides:
If a DA official receives a request to serve state court process on a person overseas, he will determine if the individual wishes to accept service voluntarily. Individuals will be permitted to seek counsel. If the person will not accept service voluntarily, the party requesting service will be notified and advised to follow procedures prescribed by the law of the foreign country concerned. (See, for example, The Hague Convention, reprinted in 28 USCA Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, following Rule 4).
[5] Husband also argues that the trial court erred in granting Wife's motion to strike his affidavit in support of his motion to correct errors. Husband argues that his affidavit was "relevant to the issues of jurisdiction, notice, and award of his pension as a marital asset."