In re the Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus for the Release of the Minor, K.C.
[…] Indeed, one of the primary objectives of the UCCJA is to deter child abductions "and other unilateral removals of children" by parents hoping to gain custody awards. In re Adoption of M.L.L., 810 N.E.2d 1088, 1091 (Ind.Ct.App.2004). Here, Father's behavior was at worst criminal[5] and at best self-help that ignored the relevant law. His unilateral actions did not deprive the Perry Circuit Court of jurisdiction to enforce custody rights vested in one of its citizens.
Reversed and remanded.
BAKER, C.J., and ROBB, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-1 provides in relevant part: "[a] biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, unless a statute or court order provides otherwise[.]"
[2] Indiana has adopted the Act. It is codified at Indiana Code Sections 31-21-1-1 to XX-XX-X-X.
[3] The affidavit is not marked as an evidentiary exhibit.