6540 ORANGE COUNTY v. CALIF. DEP’T OF EDUCATION
[…] issue, and what authority exists is in conflict. In Orange
County Department of Education v. Student, Nos.
2008120021 & 2009020130 (Cal. Office of Admin. Hearings
May 22, 2009), the OAH ruled that section 56028 does pro-
vide the definition of parent for section 48200 with respect to
students enrolled in special education programs. See id. ¶ 14
(“Section 56028, which is found in the section of the code
regarding special education, sets forth definitions of ‘parent’
3
As discussed later, however, the parties disagree about whether A.S.
has a “parent” under section 56028, either before or after January 2009.
4
Another provision in Part 30 may be relevant to the analysis. California
Education Code section 56041(a) specifies that “the district of residence
responsible for providing special education and related services to pupils
between the ages of 18 and 22 years, inclusive, shall be assigned [to] . . .
the last district of residence in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age
of majority.”
ORANGE COUNTY v. CALIF. DEP’T OF EDUCATION 6545
that must be read in conjunction with section 48200 when
there is a question regarding which agency is responsible for
providing special education to a particular child.”); see also
id. ¶¶ 22-23. The OAH has taken this position in a number of