Stevanovic v. City of Chicago
[…] The plaintiff appealed.

ANALYSIS

On appeal, the plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing the newly added count in the amended complaint, which was based on the City's failure to provide seatbelts. The plaintiff argues that this count was timely as it relates back to the pleadings of the original, timely filed complaint. The City argues that *357 the additional count did not relate back to the original complaint because the original complaint provided no indication that the City needed to prepare a defense regarding seat belts. Accordingly, the City relied upon section 2-616(b) of the Code in its motion to dismiss which was granted by the trial court.

Section 2-616(b) of the Code states in pertinent part:

"(b) The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2004).

The resolution of the issue in the case before us lies in an analysis of the relation-back doctrine. The relation-back doctrine preserves meritorious claims against dismissal for technical reasons. Porter v.