PAPIERFABRIK AUGUST v. US 2
[…] a class or kind of merchandise and that the Commission is
required to make its final injury determination on the
basis of imports or sales “of the merchandise with respect
to which the administrating authority has made an
affirmative determination” of sales at less-than-fair-value.
19 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1) (1994). Put simply, Commerce
investigates dumping, the Commission investigates
injury, but the Commission’s final determination must be
based on the class or kind of merchandize reported by
Commerce as sold at less than fair value. See id. § 1673.
1 19 U.S.C. 1673 (1994) provides that:
If—
(1) the administering authority determines that a
class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely
to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value,
and
(2) the Commission determines that—
(A) an industry in the United States—
(i) is materially injured, or
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United
States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports of that merchandise or by reason
of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for
importation,
then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise
an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty im-
posed, in an amount equal to the amount by which the
normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed
export price) for the merchandise. For purposes of this
section and section 1673d (b)(1) of this title, a reference to
the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into
of any leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise
that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.
PAPIERFABRIK AUGUST v. US 6
The panel improperly mixes the distinct statutory roles of
Commerce and the Commission by requiring that the
Commission ignore Commerce’s class or kind determina-
tion. The statute does not provide that the Commission