UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, the District Court affirmed a Magistrate Judge’s Report and Recommendation,
which concluded that the subpoena issued by the trial counsel (prosecutor) in the course of the
court-martial against Roberts was issued “under a rule of the kind referenced in § 3413(e).”
Appellant Roberts asserts that R.C.M. § 703(e)(2)(B) is not “comparable” to Fed. R.
Crim. P. 17(c) because it does not have the notice and opportunity to challenge requirements
contained in that rule. We disagree. The language in the two rules is very similar, and there is
case law to support the view that R.C.M. § 703(e)(2)(B) was modeled after federal criminal
procedural rules. In Flowers v. First Hawaiian Bank, 85 F. Supp.2d 993, 995 (D. Haw. 2000),
the district court noted that according to 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) “the UCMJ applies the ‘principles of
law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United
States district courts[.]’” The Flowers court held that the UCMJ applied “comparable rules” to
the federal rules referred to in RFPA § 3413(e). More importantly, 10 U.S.C. § 846 states that
2
“[p]rocess issued in court-martial cases ... to compel the production of other evidence shall be