UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree. The language in the two rules is very similar, and there is
case law to support the view that R.C.M. § 703(e)(2)(B) was modeled after federal criminal
procedural rules. In Flowers v. First Hawaiian Bank, 85 F. Supp.2d 993, 995 (D. Haw. 2000),
the district court noted that according to 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) “the UCMJ applies the ‘principles of
law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United
States district courts[.]’” The Flowers court held that the UCMJ applied “comparable rules” to
the federal rules referred to in RFPA § 3413(e). More importantly, 10 U.S.C. § 846 states that
2
“[p]rocess issued in court-martial cases ... to compel the production of other evidence shall be
similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue.”
Roberts contends that Rule 17(c) is not comparable to R.C.M. § 703(e)(2)(B) because,
under the military rule, the defense is effectively prevented “from obtaining notice of a subpoena
for a customer’s financial records, and the opportunity to quash or modify it, as a defendant