In Re Tomi C.
[…] Father presented no evidence at the hearing.

The court found that DSS had properly and lawfully exercised its discretion and granted the motion to dismiss, without prejudice.

DISCUSSION

SHOULD THE APPEAL BE DISMISSED

(1a) Although not raised by DSS or father, minors, through their appointed counsel, correctly point out two valid grounds for dismissing the instant appeal.

First, since the dismissal was without prejudice, the court's order of dismissal was not a final judgment or determination. Appealable orders from juvenile court proceedings under section 300 are specified in section 395. Section 395 provides in pertinent part that "A judgment in a proceeding under section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment...." According to Code of Civil Procedure section 577, "A *698 judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding."