DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.,
[…] these remedies "in its sovereign and quasi-sovereign capac-
ity."
The Pharmacies removed the action to federal court, rely-
ing on several distinct grounds for doing so, including CAFA.
To justify removal under CAFA, the Pharmacies asserted that
because the "complaint [was] a disguised class action"
designed "to recover funds on behalf of those consumers who
have allegedly paid overcharges," it was a removable class
action. In particular, they pointed to Count III, which is dedi-
cated to the remedy of collecting, on behalf of consumers,
excess charges under West Virginia Code § 46A-7-111(1).
That section provides that if "an excess charge has been made,
the court shall order the [defendant] to refund to the consumer
the amount of the excess charge." Id. Noting the large number
of consumers in West Virginia and prescriptions filled for
them, the Pharmacies argued that Count III met CAFA’s
numerosity and amount-in-controversy requirements. Because
the Pharmacies are not West Virginia citizens, they also