Natural Aggregates Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] In December, 1979, petitioner was assessed a sales tax of $7,040.03, plus $2,081.12 interest, on trucking charges for the period from October 1, 1974, through April 30, 1978. Petitioner requested a redetermination of this assessment, arguing that the trucking constituted nontaxable service transactions. The State Board of Tax Appeals upheld the assessment.

The sole issue presented in this case is whether the trucking charges collected by petitioner from certain customers are taxable under the Michigan General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51 et seq.; MSA 7.521 et seq.; MCL 205.52; MSA 7.522 provides:

"There is hereby levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, as hereinbefore defined, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in such business equal to 4% of the gross proceeds thereof, plus the penalty and interest when applicable as hereinafter provided, less deductions allowed in sections 4 and 4a.