Evans, et al. v. Board of Education Southwestern City School District, et al.
[…] original). While claim preclusion “prevents subsequent actions, by the same parties or their privies,
based upon any claim arising out of a transaction that was the subject matter of a previous action,”
issue preclusion or collateral estoppel “precludes the relitigation, in a second action, of an issue that
had been actually and necessarily litigated and determined in a prior action that was based on a
different cause of action.” Id. (citations and internal quotations omitted).
Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 3313.66(E), Collette, the suspension hearing officer, had
the authority to act on behalf of Southwestern and to “affirm the order of suspension . . . reinstate
the pupil, or otherwise reverse, vacate, or modify the order of suspension.” At the start of the
hearing, Collette informed the parties that the purpose of L.E.’s suspension hearing was “for the
-9-
No. 10-4011
Evans, et al. v. Board of Education Southwestern City School District, et al.