Mattie Lomax v. Capital Rental Agency, Inc.
[…] Although we show leniency to pro se litigants, we will not serve as de facto counsel or “rewrite an otherwise deficient pleading in order to sustain an action.” GJR Invs., Inc. v. County of Escambia, Fla., 132 F.3d 1359, 1369 (11th Cir. 1998), overruled in part on other grounds by Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009); Randall v. Scott, 610 F.3d 701, 709 (11th Cir. 2010) (recognizing that Iqbal effectively overturned GJR’s heightened pleading standard for certain 42 U.S.C. § 1983 cases). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), a defendant may remove an action to federal court if it is brought “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).