of discretion. Big Top Koolers, Inc. v. Circus-Man Snacks, Inc., 528 F.3d 839,
[…] the litigant a year in which to file.
2
States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th Cir. 1998). Although we show leniency to pro
se litigants, we will not serve as de facto counsel or “rewrite an otherwise deficient
pleading in order to sustain an action.” GJR Invs., Inc. v. County of Escambia,
Fla., 132 F.3d 1359, 1369 (11th Cir. 1998), overruled in part on other grounds by
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009); Randall
v. Scott, 610 F.3d 701, 709 (11th Cir. 2010) (recognizing that Iqbal effectively
overturned GJR’s heightened pleading standard for certain 42 U.S.C. § 1983
cases).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), a defendant may remove an action to federal
court if it is brought “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the
courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of
citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof . . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).
We hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in remanding
Lomax’s complaint to state court because, as the state court plaintiff, she was not
entitled to remove the case under 28 U.S.C. § 1443.