Frank LIBE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] I.
Plaintiff's primary argument appears to be that the board erroneously admitted into evidence and gave consideration to the results of a polygraph examination which purportedly indicated that complainant student was not being deceptive in alleging that she and plaintiff engaged in one act of sexual intercourse. We find no error in this regard. Initially, it must be noted that *750 school boards are not as restricted in receiving evidence as are regular courts of law. According to Iowa Code section 279.16, "[t]he board shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence..., but it shall hold the hearing in such manner as is best suited to ascertain and conserve the substantial rights of the parties." The fact that evidence would be inadmissible in a jury trial is no bar to its consideration in an administrative proceeding such as this if it is "the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct of their serious affairs." Iowa Code § 17A.14(1).