Jessica H. v. Allstate Insurance
[…] In fact, the court states: "Nor is there any statute that I know of which would excuse him for not suing within the period of his infancy." (Id., at p. 160.) Second, even if we cannot take the Reiter court at its word, the importance of applying tolling statutes to promote Hawaii and California's legislative goal of protecting minor's rights would cause us to reject Allstate's contention.

Judgment reversed.

Brown (Gerald), P.J., and Staniforth, J., concurred.

NOTES

[1] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.

[2] Hawaii Revised Statutes section 657-13 reads: "If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either: [¶] (1) Within the age of eighteen years; or, [¶] (2) Insane; or, [¶] (3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than his natural life; such persons shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists. [CC 1859, § 1039; RL 1925, § 2648; RL 1935, § 3919; RL 1945, § 10430; RL 1955, § 241-12; am L 1963, c 13, § 1 and c 85, § 3; HRS § 657-13; am L 1972, c 2, pt of § 37]."

[3] Hawaii Revised Statutes section 294-8, requires every owner of a motor vehicle used or operated at any time on any public street, road or highway of Hawaii to obtain a no-fault policy. This mandatory requirement places only an obligation upon the vehicle owner.