JOHN A HALL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] Although defendants admit to having only express contractual ties with the "shell" corporation, they claim that the owner and president of the parent corporation functioned in a dual capacity such that the two corporations should be regarded as one.
Guidance in interpreting the phrase, "direct contractual relationship" is provided by judicial interpretation of the Federal counterpart of the Michigan notice statute. The Miller Act, 40 USC 270a et seq., provides a scheme similar to that set forth in MCL 129.201 et seq.; MSA 5.2321(1) et seq. Like § 7 of the Michigan statute, 40 USC 270b sets forth the notice requirements for recovery on the payment bond, providing:
"That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or *793 furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made * * *."
In interpreting the foregoing statute, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals found a sufficient contractual relationship to allow recovery on the bond in a situation somewhat analogous to the case at bar.