No. 09-2468 United States v. Howard Page 2
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). There are two parts to the district court’s inquiry. United States
v. Watkins, 625 F.3d 277, 280 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Dillon v. United States, — U.S. —,
130 S. Ct. 2683, 2691 (2010)). First, the court must determine whether the defendant is
eligible for a sentence reduction. Id. Second, the court must consider the § 3553(a)
factors and determine whether, in its discretion, the authorized reduction is warranted
under the circumstances. Id. (citing Dillon, 130 S. Ct. at 2692).
No. 09-2468 United States v. Howard Page 4
We have jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3742 to review the outcome of a
sentence-reduction proceeding only where the claim is that the resulting sentence
“(1) was imposed in violation of law; (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect
application of the sentencing guidelines; (3) is greater than the sentence specified in the
applicable guideline range; or (4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no
guideline and is plainly unreasonable.” United States v. Bowers, 615 F.3d 715, 723 (6th
Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). A district court’s determination as to whether a sentence
reduction is warranted is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. United States v.