ALLERGAN v. ATHENA COSMETICS 2
[…] that attorneys filed “for clients who have not used the
defendant’s product or service, viewed the defendant's
advertising, or had any other business dealing with the
defendant.” Cal. Prop. 64 § (1)(b)(3). The defendants
argued that this purpose of Proposition 64 limited stand-
ing under section 17204 to plaintiffs that had direct
business dealings with the defendant. Oral Arg. at 34:26-
34:50, available at http://www.cafc.uscourts.gov/oral-
argument-recordings/2010-1394/all.
Proposition 64 did not add a “business dealings re-
quirement” to standing under section 17204. The only
amendment Proposition 64 made to section 17204 re-
quired that a private person bringing an action pursuant
to the UCL must have “suffered injury in fact and . . . lost
money or property as a result of such unfair competition.”
Cal. Prop. 64 § 3. Reading this amendment to encompass
a business dealings requirement would contradict the
plain language of the statute and improperly elevate one
purpose of Proposition 64 over the language of the stat-
ute. See City of Chicago v. Envtl. Def.