ALLERGAN v. ATHENA COSMETICS 2
[…] adopted Proposition 64, which narrowed the standing
requirements under the UCL. The intent of the proposi-
tion was to “prohibit private attorneys from filing law-
suits for unfair competition where they have no client who
has been injured in fact under the standing requirements
of the United States Constitution.” Cal. Prop. 64 § 1(e).
Proposition 64 therefore amended section 17204 to limit a
private person’s right to sue under the UCL to someone
who has “suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
property as a result of such unfair competition.” Id. § 3.
The proposition emphasized that a private person must
meet these standing requirements by also amending
section 17203 to state that “[a]ny person may pursue
representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if
the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section
17204.” Id. § 2 (emphasis added). Proposition 64 did not
amend the Attorney General’s and local officials’ right to
bring unfair competition claims on behalf of the general
public. Id. §§ 2, 3.
B.
After Proposition 64 was adopted, both state and fed-