ALLERGAN v. ATHENA COSMETICS 2
[…] dismissed Allergan’s claim for relief under the UCL as to
all defendants with prejudice. 2 Allergan now appeals the
2 Although Athena brought the motion for judgment
on the pleadings, Allergan and all the defendants, except
Nutra-Luxe, M.D., Global MDRX, Cosmetic Technologies,
7 ALLERGAN v. ATHENA COSMETICS
dismissal of its UCL claims. Allergan’s patent claims
remain pending before the district court, but the action is
stayed until the outcome of this appeal. Although the
patent claims are not presently at issue, they give rise to
this court’s jurisdiction over the appeal. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(1) (stating that this court has jurisdiction “of an
appeal from a final decision of a district court of the
United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was
based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title . . .
.” (emphases added)). We therefore have jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When this court reviews a judgment on the pleadings,
we follow the procedural law of the regional circuit.
Imation Corp. v. Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V., 586 F.3d