ALLERGAN v. ATHENA COSMETICS 2
[…] ternational, Inc., and Northwest Cosmetic Laboratories,
LLC (collectively, “Athena”) moved for judgment on the
pleadings under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c),
claiming that Allergan lacked standing to pursue its claim
that Athena violated UCL §§ 17200 et seq. Allergan, Inc.
v. Athena Cosmetics, Inc., Case Nos. 07-CV-1316 and 09-
CV-328, slip op. at 1 (Mar. 3, 2010) (“Dismissal Opinion”).
According to Athena, because Allergan did not allege an
injury that was compensable by restitution, it failed to
meet the standing requirements of UCL § 17204. Id. at 3.
Section 17204 states that “actions for relief pursuant
to this chapter shall be prosecuted . . . by a person who
has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property
as a result of the unfair competition.” At the time the
Rule 12(c) motion was filed and decided, California state
courts had generally held that “[b]ecause remedies for
individuals under the [unfair competition law] are re-
stricted to injunctive relief and restitution, the import of
the [loss of money or property] requirement [in UCL