2 JOHNSON v. WHITEHEAD
[…] On June 21, 1996, INS issued another Order to Show
Cause, claiming Johnson was deportable on account of his
drug and firearms convictions. The immigration judge termi-
nated the proceedings on February 9, 1998, stating that John-
son "appears to be [a] U.S. citizen by [his] father’s
[naturalization]." J.A. 31. INS did not appeal.
On December 16, 1996, during the pendency of the
removal proceedings, Johnson filed a Form N-600 Applica-
tion for Certificate of Citizenship with INS, claiming that he
derived United States citizenship from his father’s naturaliza-
tion. Johnson relied on 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3), which has since
been repealed. This subsection stated that "[t]he naturalization
of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has
been a legal separation of the parents" conferred citizenship
JOHNSON v. WHITEHEAD 5
on that child. 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3). On April 5, 2000, INS
denied the application because Johnson, whose parents had
never married, could not show that his parents had legally
separated. Johnson did not appeal INS’s denial.