2 SALEM v. HOLDER
[…] for cancellation of removal. Salem presented no evidence to
establish that his larceny conviction was for conduct falling
outside the scope of the INA’s definition of an "aggravated
felony." As the BIA concluded, "any lingering uncertainty
that remains after consideration of the conviction record nec-
essarily inures to the detriment of the party who bears the bur-
den of proof." J.A. 7. Salem now appeals the BIA’s decision.3
II.
The INA employs a burden-shifting scheme in removal
proceedings. The government must establish removability in
the first instance. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A). It sustains its
3
We have jurisdiction to hear appeals from BIA decisions that, as here,
present "constitutional claims or questions of law." See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(a)(2)(D).
SALEM v. HOLDER 5
burden by presenting "clear and convincing evidence that, in
the case of an alien who has been admitted to the United
States, the alien is deportable."4 Id.
But a removability finding does not end the matter. The
INA offers noncitizens several forms of relief to resist actual
removal, including cancellation of removal. A noncitizen is
eligible for cancellation of removal if he "(1) has been an