Shipping Ltd. v. Oriental Shipping Corp., 680 F.2d 627, 630 (9th Cir. 1982) (courts
[…] Avenue. Each time, Parker was advised by military officers that he was not
permitted to protest on Ocean Avenue and that the VAFB Commander had
designated a protest area outside the VAFB Main Gate. Each time, Parker refused
2
to leave or relocate. After the first two incidents, Parker was cited twice for
violating section 1382 and the VAFB Commander issued a “barment” letter that
barred Parker from entering VAFB for any reason for a period of three years.
Several days later, Parker was cited for the third time.
Section 1382 provides:
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any
military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard,
station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
regulation; or
Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort,
arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed
therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in
command or charge thereof--
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months,
or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1382.1
We have interpreted section 1382 to require the government to prove its
absolute ownership or exclusive right to the possession of the property upon which
the violation occurred. See United States v. Vasarajs, 908 F.2d 443, 446–47 (9th
1