No. 09-1164 Estate of Leon Smithers, et al. v. City of Flint, et al. Page 2
[…] beliefs that gender was a factor in the officers’ responses. Plaintiffs rely on statistics that
purport to compare male-female offender rates, unrestricted to domestic violence cases,
in Genessee and Wayne Counties. The City provided statistics pursuant to the MCL
§ 23.257,7 but these statistics do not appear to break out the numbers for domestic
violence apart from other offenses. According to the statistics provided, a smaller
percentage of female offenders as compared to male offenders were arrested in Genesee
7
MCL § 28.257 provides that:
The chief of police of each city . . . shall report to the department of state police, in a
manner prescribed by the department, the following information related to domestic
violence incidents:
(a) The number of assaults reported that involve an adult and a minor and the disposition
of those offenses.
(b) The number of assaults reported that involve either 2 male adults or 2 female adults
and the disposition of those offenses.
(c) The number of assaults reported that involve 1 male adult and 1 female adult and the
disposition of those offenses.
(d) The number of crimes reported that involve an individual and his or her spouse, his
or her former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an
individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual
who resides or has resided in the same household; and the disposition of those offenses.
...
(e) Other statistics the director of the department of state police considers necessary to
obtain accurate and reliable data on the incidence of domestic violence in this state.
No. 09-1164 Estate of Leon Smithers, et al. v. City of Flint, et al. Page 12