United States Court of Appeals
[…] permit, may be urged before such a political body”).7
7
Mercatus argues that we should give significant weight to
whether, in other contexts, the law treats the governmental
activity at issue as legislative or adjudicative. We believe
that such classifications, made for different purposes not
connected to the First Amendment concerns underlying the
Noerr-Pennington doctrine, are unlikely to be useful in
applying that doctrine. Under Illinois law, for example, a
hearing might be characterized as “legislative” for purposes
of judicial review, see 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (making any
decision regarding an application for a special use “subject to
de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless
of whether the process in relation thereto is considered ad-
ministrative for other purposes”), at the same time it is
deemed “adjudicative” for the purpose of determining what
process is due at that hearing, see People ex rel. Klaeren v.
Village of Lisle, 781 N.E.2d 223, 234 (Ill. 2002) (deeming