6904 SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN
[…] islative and public expectations. Requiring clear
intent assures that Congress itself has affirmatively
considered the potential unfairness of retroactive
application and determined that it is an acceptable
price to pay for the countervailing benefits. Such a
requirement allocates to Congress responsibility for
fundamental policy judgments concerning the proper
temporal reach of statutes, and has the additional vir-
tue of giving legislators a predictable background
rule against which to legislate.
Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 272-73.
The relevant subsection in this case, 16 U.S.C.
§ 1604(f)(4), provides that:
Plans developed in accordance with this section shall
be amended in any manner whatsoever after final
adoption after public notice, and, if such amendment
6952 SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN
would result in a significant change in such plan, in
accordance with the provisions of subsections (e)
and (f) of this section and public involvement com-
parable to that required by subsection (d) of this sec-
tion.
Judge Fisher concludes that the words “amended in any man-
ner whatsoever” provide the authority for the Forest Service
to make amendments that have a retroactive effect. However,
this sentence is far from a clear statement authorizing such