6904 SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN
[…] est System lands. Procedurally, the NFMA requires
the Forest Service to develop a forest plan for each
unit of the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1604(a). In developing and maintaining each plan,
the Forest Service is required to use “a systematic
interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated con-
sideration of physical, biological, economic, and
other sciences.” Id. § 1604(b). After a forest plan is
developed, all subsequent agency action . . . must
SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN 6961
comply with the NFMA and be consistent with the
governing forest plan. Id. § 1604(i).
Lands Council, 537 F.3d at 988-89. NFMA requires the Sec-
retary of the Interior to promulgate regulations for resource
management addressing numerous concerns, including pro-
viding “for diversity of plant and animal communities based
on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in
order to meet overall multiple-use objectives,” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1604(g)(3)(B), and permitting “increases in harvest levels
based on intensified management practices,” id.
§ 1604(g)(3)(D).
The 1982 Rule — an implementing regulation I discuss at
length below — states in part,
Fish and wildlife habitat shall be managed to main-