6904 SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN
[…] tory interpretation and requiring “clear congressional intent”
for retroactive application); Southwest Ctr. for Biological
Diversity v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 314 F.3d 1060, 1062 (9th
Cir. 2002) (permitting application of legislation to a suit pend-
SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN 6965
ing at the time of enactment only because the statute did not
retroactively affect past action).
The Forest Service argued in Morrison that § 1604(i) of
NFMA authorized retroactive application of the amendment,
but we disagreed:
The Forest Service contends that such a grant of
authority is contained in 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i), which
provides that “instruments for the use and occupancy
of National Forest System lands . . . currently in
existence shall be revised as soon as practicable to
be made consistent with [LRMPs.]” However, by its
plain language, this provision only applies to the
revision of instruments to achieve consistency with
forest plans, not to the revision of the forest plans
themselves.
Morrison, 153 F.3d at 1070.10 That holding does not preclude
the Forest Service’s argument in this case that a different
NFMA provision — § 1604(f)(4) — does provide the requi-
site express authority to apply the 2007 Amendment retroac-
tively here. I respectfully disagree with Judge Reinhardt’s
10
Section 1604(i) states in full:
(i) Consistency of resource plans, permits, contracts, and other
instruments with land management plans; revision
Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for
the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be
consistent with the land management plans. Those resource plans
and permits, contracts, and other such instruments currently in
existence shall be revised as soon as practicable to be made con-
sistent with such plans. When land management plans are
revised, resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instru-
ments, when necessary, shall be revised as soon as practicable.
Any revision in present or future permits, contracts, and other
instruments made pursuant to this section shall be subject to valid
existing rights.
16 U.S.C. § 1604(i).
6966 SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN
reading of Morrison as going beyond the merits of the statu-
tory argument made to that panel, to announce a blanket inter-
pretation of the whole of NFMA.
United States v. Contreras (Contreras II), 593 F.3d 1135