6904 SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN
[…] “In preparing
the final EIS, the agency must ‘discuss at appropriate points
. . . any responsible opposing view which was not adequately
discussed in the draft statement and [must] indicate the agen-
cy’s response to the issue raised.’ ” Robertson, 490 U.S. at
350 n.13 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b)) (alterations in origi-
nal); see also Lands Council, 537 F.3d at 1001 (“[T]he Forest
Service must acknowledge and respond to comments by out-
side parties that raise significant scientific uncertainties and
reasonably support that such uncertainties exist.”); 40 C.F.R.
§ 1503.4(a) (“An agency preparing a final environmental
impact statement shall assess and consider comments both
individually and collectively, and shall respond . . . in the
final statement.”). The mere presence of expert disagreement
does not violate NEPA because “experts in every scientific
field routinely disagree.” Lands Council, 537 F.3d at 1001.
NEPA also does not require an agency to publish “every com-