LEWIS v. UNITED STATES 7033
[…] 525 F.3d 916, 920 (9th Cir. 2008). We may reverse the deci-
sion of the MSPB only if it is arbitrary, capricious, contrary
to law, or not supported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c).
III
A
[1] Under the FMLA, a federal employee is entitled to up
to twelve weeks of unpaid leave within a twelve-month period
if he or she has a “serious health condition that makes the
employee unable to perform the functions of the employee’s
position.” 5 U.S.C. § 6382(a)(1)(D). The employing agency
may require that the employee provide a medical certification
to support an FMLA request for leave. Id. § 6383(a). Relevant
here, the Act provides that a medical certification “shall be
sufficient if it states [among other things] the appropriate
medical facts within the knowledge of the health care pro-
vider regarding the condition.” Id. § 6383(b)(3); see also 5
C.F.R. § 630.1207(b)(3) (requiring that a medical certification
state “[t]he appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of
the health care provider regarding the serious health condi-