PUBLISHED
[…] violent or dangerous sexual conduct. Section 4248 established a
statutory mechanism whereby the United States may seek the civil
commitment of a “sexually dangerous person” who is in federal
custody, even when doing so detains the prisoner beyond the
expiration of his sentence of imprisonment. See United States
v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. 1949, 1961 (2010). A “sexually
dangerous person” is defined as “a person who has engaged or
attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child
molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(a)(5). In turn, a person is “sexually dangerous to
others” if he “suffers from a serious mental illness,
abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
6
serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct
or child molestation if released.” § 4247(a)(6).
In order to institute a § 4248 civil commitment proceeding,
an authorized official must first certify that the prospective
respondent is a “sexually dangerous person.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4248(a). 2 On the basis thereof, the government initiates a