PUBLISHED
[…] 17
reviewing court determines that the “legislative purpose is
expressed in plain and unambiguous language,” the duty of the
court is to “give [the statute] effect according to its terms.”
United States v. Rutherford, 442 U.S. 544, 552 (1979) (internal
quotation marks omitted). We should also strive, of course,
when interpreting a statute, to give effect to each word and
provision thereof. See Broughman v. Carver, 624 F.3d 670, 677
(4th Cir. 2010).
Applying the foregoing principles, there is little or no
room for competing views on how Congress intended § 4248 civil
commitment proceedings to be initiated. As we have emphasized,
§ 4248 is explicit — an authorized official “may certify that
[an eligible individual] is a sexually dangerous person, and
transmit the certificate to the clerk for the court for the
district in which the person is confined.” § 4248(a). Section
4248 is also unambiguous with respect to those eligible for
certification, and it identifies three categories of persons who
may be certified as sexually dangerous — the first being
prisoners “in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons.” § 4248(a).