PUBLISHED
[…] Although we could simply vacate the
Dismissal Order on the basis of Comstock II and Timms without
further discussion, compelling interests of judicial economy
warrant a more in-depth assessment of the procedures fashioned
by the district court concerning the initiation of § 4248 civil
16
commitment proceedings against sexually dangerous prisoners
whose sentences include terms of supervised release. As
explained below, the Dismissal Order’s approach to § 4248 —
requiring the government first to release the prisoner from BOP
custody, then obtain a commitment order under § 4241, and then
finally seek a separate civil commitment order under the second
category of persons eligible for certification under § 4248(a)
(those “committed to the custody of the Attorney General
pursuant to § 4241(d)”) — is flawed for at least three other
reasons: first, it departs from the plain meaning of § 4248(a);
second, it erroneously reads § 4248 in pari materia with § 4241;
and, third, it erroneously invokes the canon of constitutional
avoidance.