PUBLISHED
[…] 8
Section 4241 of Title 18 was first enacted in 1948 and
authorizes the commitment of a criminal defendant who, as a
result of a mental disease or defect, lacks the mental
competency to stand trial or undergo post-release proceedings.
See § 4241(a). Section 4241 thus provides a mechanism to secure
a judicial determination of a criminal defendant’s competency,
thereby protecting the defendant’s fair trial rights and the
integrity of judicial proceedings.
13
§ 4248 is appropriate, it must first await the release of the
prisoner from BOP custody and thereafter obtain a commitment
order under § 4241. The government may then pursue a § 4248
commitment under the second category of the persons eligible for
certification — that is, those “committed to the custody of the
Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d).” § 4248(a). The
district court explained that requiring such commitment
proceedings to be initiated under § 4241 alleviates the
constitutional concerns presented by § 4248. Because the
government did not institute these proceedings by first seeking