NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT,
[…] The State argues that, at the time the lobster gauge was certified, the statute did not require the certificate of correctness to be sealed, therefore this certificate is inherently reliable. To require such certifications or to recalibrate and recertify every item would be unreasonable and therefore, the requirement of a seal only applies to new certifications.
N.J.S.A. 51:1-102 states:
Each weight or measure used by any weights and measures officer as a standard for testing the weights and measures used in trade, commerce or in:
a. Any weights and measures office;
b. The enforcement of law; or
c. Any engineering or surveying shall be marked by the State superintendent in such manner as he may determine. A certificate of the correctness thereof, designating it by number and giving the date of its comparison with any of the standard weights and measures shall be presumptive evidence that such weight or measure has continuously since the date of such comparison conformed with the said standards and the national and State standards. Such certificate shall be signed and sealed by the State superintendent in a manner determined by him.
Any certificate substantially setting forth the above facts and purporting to be signed and sealed by the State superintendent shall, upon its production, be admitted as such presumptive evidence without further proof of its authenticity. (Emphasis added).
*65 The requirement of a seal on a certificate of correctness became effective December 3, 1986. (L. 1986 c. 167 § 14.) In the instant case, the signed letter of accuracy, dated May 5, 1986, did not contain a seal.