NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT,
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968) since the officer's safety was not a concern in the instant case. In the related Point II, defendants argue the intent of N.J.S.A. 23:10-20 is to authorize a warrantless search only in instances where there is not enough time to obtain a warrant and that since violations of this statute are quasi-criminal in nature, the statute must be strictly construed. Finally, defendants argue the court wrongly enlarged the search and seizure restraints by applying 16 U.S.C. § 1861.
N.J.S.A. 23:10-20 states in part:
A member of the Fish and Game Council, and any conservation officer may, without warrant search and examine any boat, conveyance, vehicle, fish box, fish basket, game bag, game coat or other receptacle for game and fish, when he has reason to believe that a provision of this Title, or any law supplementary thereto, or the State Fish and Game Code has been violated, and shall seize and take possession of any firearms, bows and arrows, shells or cartridges, fishing rods and reels, fishing lines, knives, lights, slingshots, traps, spears, spear guns or any other article or equipment that has been illegally used or any bird, animal or fish unlawfully caught, taken, killed, had in possession or under control, shipped or about to be shipped. A court, upon receiving proof of *62 probable cause for believing in the concealment of a bird, animal or fish so unlawfully caught, taken, killed, had in possession or under control, shipped or about to be shipped, shall issue a search warrant and cause a search to be made in any place, and to that end, may, after demand and refusal, cause any building, inclosure or car to be entered, and any apartment, chest, box, locker, crate, basket or package to be broken open and its contents examined by a member of the Fish and Game Council or any conservation officer. (Emphasis added).
Judge Chaiet likened the statutory "reason to believe" term to patdown searches. While we do not fully subscribe to his reasoning, we agree that the warrantless search of the vessel and compartment was valid.