Troy Ogle v. Rick Hocker
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(2)(b). Michigan law, however, limits eligibility for such damages to suits against media defendants. See Brantley v. Zantop Int’l Airlines, Inc., 617 F. Supp. 1032, 1035–36 (E.D. Mich. 1985) (dismissing a plaintiff’s punitive-damages claim in his libel suit against his former employer). The Brantley court aptly explained the statutory source of this media-defendant limitation: [Section 600.2911(2)(b)] allows exemplary and punitive damages only when plaintiff has demanded a retraction from defendant, and then provides that “[t]he retraction shall be published in the same size type, in the same editions and as far as practicable, in substantially the same position as the original libel” (emphasis added). This language certainly appears to apply to a media, rather than to a corporate, defendant. Id. at 1035 (second alteration in original) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(2)(b)). And the -7- No. 09-2481 Ogle v.