STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Applying our decision in Slapnicka to this case, we conclude that, because of Keyes' counseled guilty plea in 1991, the trial court erred in ruling that his uncounseled guilty pleas and resulting DUI convictions in 1988 and 1990 could not be used for enhancement purposes.
We therefore reverse the trial court's order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.[4]
VANDE WALLE, C.J., and NEUMANN, SANDSTROM and MESCHKE, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01 says in part:
"2. A person violating this section or equivalent ordinance is guilty of a class B misdemeanor for the first or second offense in a five-year period, and of a class A misdemeanor for a later offense in a five-year period. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection, a person violating this section or equivalent ordinance is guilty of a class A misdemeanor for the fourth or subsequent offense in a seven-year period. The minimum penalty for violating this section is as provided in subsection 4. The court shall take judicial notice of the fact that an offense would be a subsequent offense if indicated by the records of the director or may make such finding based on other evidence.
* * *
"4. A person convicted of violating this section, or an equivalent ordinance, must be sentenced in accordance with this subsection.
* * *
"d.