STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] The court granted Keyes' motion, holding that the failure of the record to reveal a factual basis for Keyes' 1988 and 1990 uncounseled guilty pleas, precluded the use of those prior convictions, see N.D.R.Crim.P. 11(e), to enhance the 1994 offense from a class B to a class A misdemeanor. The State appealed.
The State's right to appeal in a criminal action is governed by N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. E.g. State v. Simon, 510 N.W.2d 635 (N.D.1994). We must dismiss an appeal by the State if it does not meet the jurisdictional requirements of N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. Simon, supra. Section 29-28-07(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes the State to appeal from "[a]n order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof."
Under the circumstances of this case, the trial court's exclusion of Keyes' two prior uncounseled convictions is analogous to an order quashing an information.