United States Court of Appeals
[…] was physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating an
unwillingness to engage in, the sexual act, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and
2242(a)(A)-(B). Count Three charged assault resulting in serious bodily injury, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 113(a)(6) and 1153. Following a two-day trial, a jury found
Demery guilty on all counts, and the court later imposed sentence.
-2-
II.
A.
Demery first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his
conviction for sexual abuse. The statute under which Demery was convicted, 18
U.S.C. § 2242(2)(A)-(B), proscribes “engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person”
when the other person is “incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct” or
“physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness
to engage in, that sexual act.” The definition of “sexual act” includes “the penetration,
however slight, of the . . . genital opening of another by a hand or finger.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2246(2)(C).
Demery asserts that the government failed to prove that Morin was “incapable,”