In re JONATHAN P., Alleged to be a Person Subject to Involuntary Admission (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] Initially, we note that the trial court's order was effective for no more than 90 days and thus has expired, making this case moot. However, as the issue presented is "`capable of repetition, yet evading review'" (In re Barbara H., 183 Ill. 2d 482, 491, 234 Ill. Dec. 215, 702 N.E.2d 555 (1998), quoting In re A Minor, 127 Ill. 2d 247, 258, 130 Ill. Dec. 225, 537 N.E.2d 292 (1989)), we consider respondent's appeal.
Respondent argues that the trial court's order violated section 2-107.1 of the Code because it did not designate the persons authorized to administer medication. See 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2006). Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) provides that an order authorizing the administration of psychotropic medication "shall designate the persons authorized to administer the authorized involuntary treatment under the standards and procedures of this subsection." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2006). The purpose of this requirement is to ensure involvement by a qualified professional familiar with the respondent's individual situation and health status. In re Cynthia S., 326 Ill. App. 3d 65, 68-69, 259 Ill. Dec. 959, 759 N.E.2d 1020 (2001).