Commonwealth v. Kane
[…] Consistent with the theory underlying the principle of recidivist penalties, the rules of statutory construction and the pronouncements in this Commonwealth, we conclude that in order to apply recidivist or enhancement provisions for sentencing purposes under the statute in question, a defendant must be convicted of the prior offense before the commission of the subsequent offense. Accordingly, the judgment of sentence is vacated and the case is remanded for resentencing.

Vacated and remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.

NOTES

[1] Section 7508 was amended on December 19, 1990, P.L. 1451, No. 219, § 4, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(i) (Supp.1992). The amended section reads:

(3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act . . . shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:

(1) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000 . . .; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense; three years in prison and $10,000. . . .

18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(i) (Supp.1992).

The parties here agree that the pre-amendment language is applicable.