Commonwealth v. Kane
[…] Kane was convicted of the second offense on May 3, 1990 and sentenced for that offense on July 16, 1990. The events may be outlined as follows:

October 5, 1988 — commission of first offense
November 8, 1989 — commission of second offense
May 3, 1990 — conviction on second offense
*205 July 16, 1990 — sentencing on second offense
July 8, 1991 — conviction and sentencing on first offense

Thus, Kane was sentenced on his second offense prior to conviction for his first offense. When sentencing Kane on his first offense, the court utilized the recidivist provision of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(i)[1] and sentenced Kane to serve a term of imprisonment of three to six years and to pay a fine of $10,000.00. Section 7508(a)(3)(i) provides:

A person convicted of violating . . . The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves [cocaine] . . . shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and fine as set forth in this section:
(i) upon the first conviction when the amount of the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; . . . and upon conviction for another offense subject to sentencing under this section: three years in prison and $10,000.00. . . .

18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(i) (emphasis added).

On appeal, Kane contends that the sentencing court incorrectly ruled that the enhancement provision applied.