United States v. Lee
[…] Chaale took Lee’s arm and directed him to the common smoking area just outside the Base Exchange complex. Once outside, Sgt. Chaale ordered Lee to sit down. By Lee’s own admission, he refused. During this encounter, Lee cursed at the officers and continued to refuse to show his hands. Thereafter, based on Lee’s lack of cooperation and refusal to show his hands, Sgt. Chaale forcibly detained, searched, and eventually arrested Lee. Lee was charged with two offenses: (1) “willfully act[ing] in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace,” 2 in violation of Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(2); and (2) “willfully fail[ing] to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace,” in violation of § 10-201(c)(3). Because the events occurred on a military base within federal jurisdiction, the offenses were adjudicated in federal court. On October 6, 2008, a federal magistrate judge conducted Lee’s bench trial. The Government presented the testimony of Sgt. Chaale.