NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] evidence presented, consider the credibility of witnesses, or
substitute its judgment for that of the jury. Id.
Count Two charged Hopper with an offense under § 111(a). That
section provides in relevant part that any person who “forcibly
assaults, ... impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person
designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in ... the
performance of official duties” shall be subject to a term of
imprisonment, which is enhanced if the defendant acted with the
intent to commit another felony, in this case, aggravated robbery,
and further enhanced under § 111(b) by the use of a deadly or
dangerous weapon during the commission of the offense. § 111(a)
and (b). Section 1114 refers to “any officer or employee of the
United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States
Government[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. The term “agency” includes any
“independent establishment” of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 6.
The United States Postal Service is an “independent establishment”
of the United States. 39 U.S.C. § 201.
It is well established that § 111(a) does not require proof of