7100 IRIGOYEN-BRIONES v. HOLDER
[…] papers were filed a day late. Irigoyen-Briones’s lawyer filed
a motion for reconsideration or, in the alternative, for the BIA
to certify the appeal to itself. She argued that the BIA had
jurisdiction over his untimely appeal in light of the “rare cir-
cumstances” exception explained in Oh v. Gonzales, 406 F.3d
611, 613 (9th Cir. 2005), and Zhong Guang Sun v. U.S.
Department of Justice, 421 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 2005). The
BIA denied the motion to reconsider.
4
The Notice of Appeal was due at the BIA thirty days after the IJ’s deci-
sion, in this case by January 17, 2007. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) (“The
Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of
Immigration Judge (Form EOIR-26) shall be filed directly with the Board
of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the stating of an
Immigration Judge’s oral decision or the mailing of an Immigration
Judge’s written decision. If the final date for filing falls on a Saturday,
Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be extended to the next
business day. A Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) may not be filed by
any party who has waived appeal.”)
IRIGOYEN-BRIONES v. HOLDER 7103
The BIA held that the thirty-day deadline was jurisdic-
tional, so “the Board does not have the authority to extend the
time in which to file a notice of appeal” under 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.38(b), following its own 2006 decision in Matter of Lia-