Gary PLOOF, Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 195, 96 S. Ct. 2909, 49 L. Ed. 2d 859 (1976)
[33] Gregg, 428 U.S. at 198, 96 S. Ct. 2909 quoting Coley v. State, 231 Ga. 829, 204 S.E.2d 612, 615 (1974).
[34] Proffitt v. Florida, 428 U.S. 242, 253, 96 S. Ct. 2960, 49 L. Ed. 2d 913 (1976).
[35] Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 303, 96 S. Ct. 2978, 49 L. Ed. 2d 944 (1976).
[36] Brice v. State, 815 A.2d 314 (Del.2003).
[37] In Delaware, 11 Del. § 4209(c)(1) reads, "At the hearing, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the Court deems relevant and admissible to the penalty to be imposed." Maryland Code § 2-303(e)(1) lists evidence admissible in a sentencing proceedingrelating to aggravating and mitigating circumstances, prior convictions, pre-sentence investigation reports with recommendations, and the catchall phrase, in (e)(1)(v), "any other evidence the courts finds to have probative value and relevance to sentencing, if the defendant has a fair opportunity to rebut any statement."
[38] We do not dilate on the tenets of state substantive and procedural due process, because on the facts of this case our analysis of federal substantive and procedural due process yields the same result.
[39] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).