Gary PLOOF, Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] [28] Fell, 360 F.3d at 145.
[29] Id. at 144
[30] 446 U.S. 420, 428, 100 S. Ct. 1759, 64 L. Ed. 2d 398 (1980).
[31] Id. at 428, 100 S. Ct. 1759.
[32] Id. citing Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 195, 96 S. Ct. 2909, 49 L. Ed. 2d 859 (1976)
[33] Gregg, 428 U.S. at 198, 96 S. Ct. 2909 quoting Coley v. State, 231 Ga. 829, 204 S.E.2d 612, 615 (1974).
[34] Proffitt v. Florida, 428 U.S. 242, 253, 96 S. Ct. 2960, 49 L. Ed. 2d 913 (1976).
[35] Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 303, 96 S. Ct. 2978, 49 L. Ed. 2d 944 (1976).
[36] Brice v. State, 815 A.2d 314 (Del.2003).
[37] In Delaware, 11 Del. § 4209(c)(1) reads, "At the hearing, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the Court deems relevant and admissible to the penalty to be imposed." Maryland Code § 2-303(e)(1) lists evidence admissible in a sentencing proceedingrelating to aggravating and mitigating circumstances, prior convictions, pre-sentence investigation reports with recommendations, and the catchall phrase, in (e)(1)(v), "any other evidence the courts finds to have