7186 CHAY IXCOT v. HOLDER
[…] Id.; see
also INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 315 & n.39 (2001).
In analyzing the retroactivity of a statute, we follow a two-
step test. Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 280. We must first assess
whether Congress expressed its intention as to the temporal
reach of the legislation. Id.; see also St. Cyr, 533 U.S. at 316
(“A statute may not be applied retroactively, however, absent
a clear indication from Congress that it intended such a
10
The regulations also make clear that IIRIRA’s reinstatement provision
does not bar immigration relief in the form of withholding of removal. See
8 C.F.R. § 241.8(e).
Moreover, under 8 C.F.R. § 208.31, “any alien . . . whose deportation,
exclusion, or removal order is reinstated under [INA §] 241(a)(5) who, in
the course of the administrative removal or reinstatement process,
expresses a fear of returning to the country of removal” is to be “referred
to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear determination,” which is typi-
cally “conducted within 10 days of the referral.” Id. § 208.31(a)-(b). If the
asylum officer determines that the alien does, in fact, have a reasonable