Daniel T. ZAHLER, Respondent,
[…] The issues presented by this appeal are:
I. Is service of process sufficient under Minn.Stat. § 170.55 (1978) when it is made on a person who was a resident of Minnesota at the time of the accident, and who has not been continuously absent from the state for six months or more following the accident? (Defendant Manning).
II. Is service of process sufficient under Minn.Stat. § 170.55 (1978) when it is made on a deceased person who was a resident of Minnesota at the time of the accident, and remained so until her death? (Defendant Smith).
I. The applicable statute, Minn. Stat. § 170.55 (1978), provides that any non-resident, or any resident that is "absent *513 from this state continuously for six months or more following an accident," operating a motor vehicle on Minnesota roads shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Public Safety as his agent for purposes of service of legal process in actions arising out of the operation of such a motor vehicle.