Haglund v. Superior Court
[…] Kory Haglund, denying petitioner's application to proceed in forma pauperis, and thereafter make a new and different order granting said application.

NOTES

[*] Before Spencer, P.J., Hanson (Thaxton), J., and Dalsimer, J.

[1] The application for waiver of court fees and costs form signed by petitioner does not require that a welfare recipient provide detailed financial information. This form was drafted and approved by the Judicial Council. (Rule 982.)

[2] Section 68511.3 of the Government Code provides, in pertinent part: "Not later than January 1, 1981, the Judicial Council shall formulate and adopt uniform forms and rules of court for litigants proceeding in forma pauperis. Such rules shall provide... (5) that permission to proceed in forma pauperis be granted (a) to litigants who declare under penalty of perjury that they are receiving benefits pursuant to the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and State Supplemental Payments (SSP) programs..., the Aid to Families With Dependent Children (AFDC) program..., the Food Stamp program ... or Section 17000 of the Welfare and Institutions Code...." (Italics added).

On January 1, 1981, the Judicial Council adopted court rule 985, which complies with the mandates of the Government Code.