City of Crystal Lake v. Woit
[…] (The record discloses no motion to suppress the exhibit in the trial court.) In Harr, the foundation for the arrest was bottomed upon mere suspicion. In the case before us, the officer had witnesses actual traffic violations. Regardless of the officer's intent at the time of approaching defendant, it is an unaltered fact that he then had reasonable grounds and authority to arrest. People v. Miezio (1968), 103 Ill. App.2d 398, 401; People v. Krueger (1968), 99 Ill. App.2d 431, 436.

• 2-5 The arrest is not invalidated because the episode occurred on private property. Section 107-5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure [Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 107-5(d)] provides for the "entry into *1062 any building or property or part thereof to make an authorized arrest." This has been interpreted to mean that where the basis for a valid arrest existed previously, the entry upon private property cannot defeat the arrest. (People v. Johnson (1970), 45 Ill.2d 283, 288.) Here, being lawfully present, the arresting officer saw the exhibit in open view.