ROBERTS v. DVA 2
[…] ing that the VA refrain from severing his benefits until
the proposed severance can be appealed to the Board of
Veterans Appeals. On November 10, 2004, the RO issued
a decision severing Roberts’s benefits on the basis of
fraud.
Roberts appealed the RO’s decision to the Board,
ROBERTS v. DVA 8
which affirmed the decision to sever benefits pursuant to
a two-step inquiry. First, it found fraud on the basis of
the OIG investigation, such that Roberts’s benefits were
subject to severance even though they were in effect for
more than 10 years. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.957 (benefits in
effect for more than 10 years “will not be severed except
upon a showing that the original grant was based on
fraud . . .”). Next, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d), the Board
found that the government established that there was
CUE in the original RO decision granting benefits. The
Board also rejected Roberts’s argument that the VA
should have considered his December 1969 shore patrol